Botanical Name: Washingtonia robusta
Add
Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Washingtonia robusta
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Palm

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Container, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Normans/Applegate/Sortomm
  • Description

  • Notes

The Mexican Fan Palm is a very tall, rapidly growing palm with large, fan-shaped leaves. It has a tropical look, and can grow several feet a year. This species is excellent for larger yards and lining streets.