Botanical Name: Pistacia chinensis
Add
Common Name: Chinese Pistache  
Plant photo of: Pistacia chinensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Deciduous tree with rounded crown 40' x 35'. Its leaves have 10-16 leaflets, and the striking fall coloring arrives in beautiful shades of reds and orange. Dense shade tree. Red fruit on female trees. Native to China and the Philippines.
Frost tolerant to 10 F.