Botanical Name: Yucca brevifolia
Add
Common Name: Joshua Tree  
Plant photo of: Yucca brevifolia
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Slowly to 30', but can reach 60' in nature. Develops a distinctive trunk to almost 3' wide. Terminal clusters of stiff short gray green leaves. Older leaves persist on trunk pointing down. Thick, fleshy greenish white flowers to 1". Late winter into spring. Native to Arizona, California and Nevada @ 2-5000' on dry mesas and gravely slopes. Full sun. Drought resistant. Good drainage. Can be a massive treelike plant. Slow. Extremely drought tolerant.
hardy to 0f