Botanical Name: Prunus caroliniana
Add
Common Name: Carolina Laurel Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus caroliniana
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Applegate/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This large evergreen shrub or small tree has leaves that are glossy and 2"-4" in length. It is excellent as either a formal hedge or an informal screen. It has creamy white flowers in late-winter and spring followed by small black berries.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.