Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia 'Natchez'
Add
Common Name: Natchez Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia 'Natchez'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Crape Myrtle hybrid is a tall, arching tree which grows to 30' tall and 12' wide. It blooms with white flowers in the summer; leaves turn orange-red in fall. It is mildew-resistant and does well in areas with hot summers. Crape myrtles bloom on new wood so prune in winter/early spring to increase flowering.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.