Botanical Name: Ferocactus cylindraceus
Add
Common Name: Compass Barrel  
Plant photo of: Ferocactus cylindraceus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Olin Miller
  • Description

  • Notes

Globe-shaped cactus grows slowly to 2' x 1-1/2'. Stem is medium green and spines are red/yellow. Flowers are yellow to orange and apper late spring to early summer. Good for naturalistic landscapes. Accepts reflected sun. Native to Sonoran and Mojave deserts.
Frost tolerant to 10 F. Also known as Ferocactus acanthodes. Also try Ferocactus herrerae, and Ferocactus wislizenii.