Botanical Name: Nassella tenuissima
Add
Common Name: Mexican or Texas Needle Grass  
Plant photo of: Nassella tenuissima
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Janet Rademacher
  • Description

  • Notes

The Mexican Fan Grass is a beautiful, fine, airy grass that is emerald green in color. It has many soft yellow-beige flower stalks in the spring. This grass grows 1' x 2' and is drought tolerant.