Botanical Name: Muhlenbergia rigens
Add
Common Name: Deer Grass  
Plant photo of: Muhlenbergia rigens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Susan Frommer/MSN
  • Description

  • Notes

Mounding grass that grows quickly to 4' x 4'. Leaves are medium green and turns tan in fall. Tall flower spikes appear in fall they start out green and dry to tan. Accepts full sun or partial shade. Very frost tolerant. This is a versatile grass with lush foliage and interesting flowers. Great for softening a landscape. Native to the southwest U.S. and Mexico.
Frost tolerant to 0 F. Also try Muhlenbergia emerseyi, Muhlenbergia lindheimeri, and Muhlenbergia rigida.