Botanical Name: Parkinsonia praecox
Add
Common Name: Palo Brea  
Plant photo of: Parkinsonia praecox
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Spectacular tree with unusual, umbrellalike growth habit. Palo Brea can reach 25' x 25'. Distinctive sculptural form usually with multiple lime green trunks and wide-spreading branches. Spring clusters of bright yellow flowers provide seasonal intrest. Native to Mexico into South America.
Frost tolerant to 25 F. Recently reclassified as Parkinsonia praecox.