Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'
Add
Common Name: Heavenly Bamboo harbour Dwarf  
Plant photo of: Nandina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Light Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Nadina domestica 'Harbour Dwarf' is similar to Nandina domestica except it grows 18-24" high. It spreads by underground rhizomes and can also be used as a ground cover. It may be grown under conditions of sun to part shade. Adds color and texture to gardens. Does well in mass plantings.